Systems Optimization Imperatives, Techniques, and Opportunities for Future Networks Workshop

2021 SysOpt Workshop Banner V2

Free & Virtual | 21,22,25 January 2021

Register here for Day 1, Day 2, Day 3.

 

Overview 

This workshop will explore current technological advancements in autonomic/autonomous networking, Artificial Intelligence (AI) approaches for Autonomics, various related industry standards, industrial deployment of autonomics paradigms, e.g. Self-organizing Networks (SON) for radio access networks, autonomics use cases, as well as associated research challenges. The objective of this workshop is to bring together experts from the globe and create a joint platform for information exchanges, presentation of results, and fruitful discussions to identify gaps and future directions for the IEEE FNI Systems Optimization Working Group.

 

Event Schedule

 The event will take place from 9:00am to 12:30pm Eastern Time each day.

Thursday 21 January

09:00-09:25   Introduction - System Optimization Leadership (Ashutosh Dutta, Lyndon Ong, Meryem Simsek) 
09:25-09:45  Invited Talk: Multi-Layer Autonomics in ETSI GANA and Federated Knowledge Planes (KPs) for Autonomics - Tayeb Ben Meriem (Orange, ETSI WG Chair)
09:45-10:05  Invited Talk: Rakuten Autonomous Network Roadmap & ITU-T FG AN – Miro Salem (Rakuten Mobile)
10:05-10:25  Industry Talk: Topology Aware Scheduling and Orchestration of Cloud Native Applications – A. Kumar, R. Potluri, H. Nahata (Verizon)
10:25-10:45  Industry Talk: 3GPP Network Automation Efforts via NWDAF – D. Gutierrez-Esteves (Samsung)
10:45-11:00  Break
11:00-11:30  Keynote: Leveraging the NGMN E2E Architecture Framework on Autonomic Networking – Sebastian Thalanany (US Cellular, NGMN Project Lead, 5G E2E)
11:30-11:50  Joint Wireless and Computing Resource Management in Multi-access Edge Clouds – S. Josilo, G. Dan (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
11:50-12:30  Birds of Feather session – Kishor, Aarne Mammela to lead

 

Friday 22 January

09:00-09:15   Introduction - System Optimizaion Leadership 
09:15-09:45  Keynote Session: Recursive Neural Networks for Handover Management in Next Generation SON - Lorenza Giupponi (CTTC)
09:45-10:05  Quantum processing for system optimization in emerging networks – D. Krishnaswamy (Reliance Jio Platforms)
10:05-10:25  Optimization algorithms in Neural Network: A Review – Y. Arshak (U. of Zakho, Iraq)
10:25-10:45  ARACHNE: A vision for Adversary-Resilient, Available C3 for Hostile Network Environments, E. McCorkle (JHU/APL)
10:45-11:00  Break
11:00-11:20  Invited Talk: Autonomics in the ODA (Open Digital Architecture) & TM Forum Autonomous Networks Initiative - Dave Milham (TM Forum)
11:20-11:40  Invited Talk: Automated and Intelligent Management (AIM) Framework Development in BroadBand Forum (BBF) – Craig Thomas (BBF)
11:40-12:00  Invited Talk: Autonomic Management and Control (AMC) Requirements in IMT2020 - Taesang Choi (ETRI, ITU-T SG13)
12:00-12:20  Harnessing Edge Intelligence for Video Services – S. Batabyal (BITS Pilani)
12:20-12:40  Systems Optimization for Handoff - Ashutosh Dutta (JHU/APL)

 

Monday 25 January

09:00-09:15   Introduction - System Optimization Leadership
09:15-09:35  Invited Talk: Experiences in Deployments of Autonomics related technologies – Yaniv Vakhnin (CellWize)
09:35-09:55  ETSI 5G PoC on 5G Network Slices Creation with ETSI GANA Autonomic & Cognitive Management of 5G Slices & E2E Orchestration – Muslim Elkotob (Vodafone)
09:55-10:15  Invited Talk: Intelligent Management Autonomics Use Cases in Evolving and Future Fixed Networks – Stefano Corona (Vodafone)
10:15-10:35  Towards the Standardization of an Overarching Blueprint of Operational Principles of Autonomic/Autonomous Networks – Ranganai Chaparadza (Altran/CapGemini)
10:35-10:50  Break
10:50-12:00  Panel Session – Ranganai Chaparadza and Muslim Elkotob to host
12:00-12:20  Wrap Up